Amit Kataria

Amit Kataria: Biography, Education, IAS Career, Posting and Net Worth 2026

Amit Kataria is a senior Indian Administrative Service officer whose professional journey has attracted considerable public attention because of his academic background, administrative experience, and reported personal wealth. A 2004-batch IAS officer of the Chhattisgarh cadre, he studied engineering at IIT Delhi before entering public service. Government records list him as a B.Tech graduate and confirm his association with the Chhattisgarh cadre. 

This article explores Amit Kataria’s education, UPSC journey, important administrative assignments, central deputation, salary-related reports, and career milestones. It also separates verified information from claims frequently repeated across online biography and news websites, giving readers a clearer picture of the officer behind the headlines.

Quick Facts About Amit Kataria 2026

FactDetails
Full NameAmit Kataria
ProfessionIndian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer
IAS Batch2004
CadreChhattisgarh
Date of BirthOctober 15, 1979
DomicileHaryana
EducationB.Tech, IIT Delhi
UPSC RouteCivil Services Examination
Major Work AreasRural Development, Housing, Urban Development, District Administration
Central DeputationMinistry of Rural Development and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Reported Net WorthAround ₹8.90 crore (media-reported estimate)
Known ForAdministrative career and widely reported ₹1 salary story

Who Is Amit Kataria?

Amit Kataria is an Indian Administrative Service officer belonging to the 2004 batch of the Chhattisgarh cadre. Publicly available government records identify his date of birth as October 15, 1979, his domicile as Haryana, and his educational qualification as B.Tech.

His career has included assignments in urban development, housing, rural development, and state administration. His central-deputation experience has been particularly significant, including senior responsibilities in the Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

Amit Kataria Education and Early Life

Reports state that he was born and raised in Gurugram, Haryana, and completed his schooling at Delhi Public School before pursuing engineering at IIT Delhi. His technical education provided the foundation for a career that later moved from engineering into India’s administrative services.

Available professional records identify his qualification as a B.Tech, while corporate disclosure documents specify Electrical, Electronics and Communications engineering from IIT Delhi. His educational background is often highlighted as one of the reasons his professional profile stands out among senior civil servants.

UPSC Journey and IAS Batch

Amit Kataria entered the Indian Administrative Service through the UPSC Civil Services Examination and belongs to the 2004 Chhattisgarh cadre. His service records identify him as a direct recruit, and his career has extended across state and central-government assignments.

The IAS career provides opportunities to work across different areas of governance, and his profile reflects that breadth. His assignments have included district administration, urban development, housing, and rural development, giving him experience at both state and central levels.

Read More: Ria Dabi Age: Biography, Education, Family, Career 2026

Career and Major Administrative Postings

One of the notable features of Amit Kataria’s career is the variety of responsibilities he has handled. Profile records list roles connected with district administration, urban development, municipal administration, housing, and central government departments.

His central deputation included positions in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and later the Department of Rural Development. The Department of Rural Development recorded that he served as Joint Secretary from September 2021 until his release from the department in July 2024.

Amit Kataria Salary and the ₹1 Salary Story

Amit Kataria became widely discussed after multiple media reports highlighted claims that he chose to take a symbolic salary of ₹1 while serving as an IAS officer. The story was connected with reports about his substantial family wealth and became one of the most recognizable aspects of his public profile.

However, readers should distinguish between reported media narratives and officially documented remuneration. The ₹1 salary story has been widely repeated, but it should not be interpreted as the standard statutory IAS salary structure. His public profile became especially prominent because reports contrasted the symbolic-salary claim with his reported personal and family assets.

Amit Kataria Net Worth and Family Wealth

Media reports have described Amit Kataria as one of India’s wealthiest IAS officers, with an estimated net worth of around ₹8.90 crore. Business Standard and The Times of India both reported this figure while discussing his family background and professional career.

It is important to understand that reported net-worth figures are not necessarily equivalent to an independently audited valuation. Several reports attribute his financial standing largely to family real-estate interests rather than his government salary. Therefore, such figures are best treated as media-reported estimates rather than definitive official financial statements.

Public Image and Professional Reputation

Amit Kataria’s public image has developed around two contrasting themes: senior administrative responsibility and reports about considerable wealth. This combination has made his biography particularly popular among readers interested in IAS officers and civil-service careers.

His long administrative record is more substantial than the wealth-related headlines alone suggest. His experience across urban development, housing, rural development, and district administration demonstrates the broad range of responsibilities associated with a senior IAS career.

Why His Career Is Interesting for UPSC Aspirants

The career of Amit Kataria offers an example of how an engineering graduate can transition into public administration through the UPSC Civil Services Examination. His progression from a technical educational background to senior government responsibilities illustrates the diverse academic backgrounds found within the IAS.

For aspirants, the broader lesson is that civil services is not limited to candidates from one particular degree. Consistent preparation, analytical ability, administrative judgment, and a strong understanding of governance remain important throughout the UPSC journey.

FAQs:

Who is Amit Kataria?

Amit Kataria is a 2004-batch IAS officer of the Chhattisgarh cadre with experience in state administration and central government assignments.

What is Amit Kataria’s educational qualification?

He holds a B.Tech degree, with professional records identifying his engineering education at IIT Delhi.

Which IAS batch does Amit Kataria belong to?

He belongs to the 2004 batch of the Indian Administrative Service and was allocated the Chhattisgarh cadre.

Where was Amit Kataria born?

Public biographies and media reports identify Gurugram, Haryana, as his birthplace or hometown.

What is Amit Kataria’s reported net worth?

Several media reports have cited an estimated net worth of approximately ₹8.90 crore, although this should be treated as a reported estimate.

Did Amit Kataria really take a ₹1 salary?

Multiple media reports have stated that he took a symbolic ₹1 salary, a claim that became widely associated with his public profile.

Where has he worked during his IAS career?

His assignments have included district administration and positions connected with urban development, housing, and rural development.

When did he serve in the Department of Rural Development?

Government records show that he served as Joint Secretary in the Department of Rural Development from September 2021 until July 2024.

Is he from Haryana?

Yes. Government records list Haryana as his domicile state.

Why is his biography searched online?

Interest in his profile comes from his senior IAS career, IIT Delhi background, reported wealth, and widely discussed salary story.

Conclusion

Amit Kataria represents an interesting example of a technically educated professional who built a long career in India’s administrative system. His 2004-batch Chhattisgarh IAS service has included responsibilities spanning district administration, urban development, housing, and rural development. 

While media coverage has focused heavily on his reported wealth and the ₹1 salary story, his administrative experience provides a broader and more useful perspective on his career. For readers and UPSC aspirants, his journey demonstrates how engineering education can lead to senior public-service responsibilities. At the same time, financial figures reported online should always be considered carefully unless supported by official disclosures.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *